Privacy Policy

DI4D Privacy Policy

Dimensional Imaging Ltd (DI4D) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers while providing the highest possible quality of service.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulations 2018). Under the terms of the GDPR legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

Who we are

We are Dimensional Imaging Limited (DI4D). We are also known as the data controller. We are a facial performance capture company. The DI4D website is owned and operated by Us. Should you wish to access any of the information that we store about you, or wish to request we remove the data entirely, please simply email us - info@di4d.com

Collection of Information

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

(1) information that you provide by filling in one of the forms on our website (sample data download, newsletter sign up or enquiry form);
(2) details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data.

It is our policy that this information is private and confidential. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information the personal information you provide to us (where required) is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff. We will use it only for the purposes for which you provide the information under this privacy statement.

We will not sell, rent or trade to third parties any personal information you provide to us, and we will only store it for as long as is necessary to continue providing the required service(s) to you.

Keeping you informed

We would like to tell you by e-mail or other electronic means about our news, products and services which we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not want us to do this, simply check this option on the sample data download, newsletter sign up or enquiry form pages, or email us at any time and request removal. Please note that by choosing not to opt-in means we will not be able to tell you about additional benefits and services that you may be able to take advantage of.

Computer Tracking and ‘Cookies’

DI4D makes use of internet browser cookies, which we use to ensure that your experience of our website and business offerings is as effective as possible. Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer and exist to improve the ease of use of this site. You may choose not to use cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. For more information on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition to cookies, our website also makes use of ‘tracking code’ (often called beacons, or pixels) from organisations such as Google Analytics, Facebook and Twitter.  Google Analytics allows us to better understand traffic patterns and user behaviour while on our website, and the social media pixels allow us to share our news and services with you on these 3rd party platforms.  None of the data collected through cookies, analytics, or social media pixels allows us to identify you as an individual (we don’t “see” any personal data about you, other than things like your IP address), and with regard things like Facebook etc, you can opt out of such tracking within Facebook’s privacy settings, and won’t impact you at all if you’re not actually a Facebook user.

Partner Websites and Data Collection/Storage

In order to provide some of our key services, we utilise the services of trusted partner websites.  These include:

Campaign Monitor Email Marketing

Over the last 15 years, we’ve built up a sizeable mailing list, collecting emails (lawfully) through a variety of methods.  We use Campaign Monitor - an email marketing system to manage and store this data, and to send out occasional commercial emails to everyone who has consented to this.

In preparation for GDPR we’ve simplified things.  We’ve cleaned up the data, deleted old (unused) subscribers, merged subscriber lists and re-requested opt-in consent from those who hadn’t already explicitly given it.

If you have previously given your consent to receive such emails, you can choose to opt-out (or change your preferences) at any time by clicking the relevant links included in all marketing emails sent to you.

We believe the data held in Campaign Monitor to be safe, secure, and only available to DI4D for the purposes listed above.  For more information on this, or their rules around email collection and their Zero tolerance Anti-Spam policy, please visit the Campaign Monitor Policies Page (which we are legally bound to comply with) - https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/

Giving your consent

It is important that you read and understand these statements. By ordering any of our products or services, a binding agreement between yourself (and/or your business) and Dimensional Imaging Limited will be created such that we can use your information in this way.

Disclosures

We warrant that we will not disclose your information or personal details to any other third party without your approval other than is set out elsewhere in this privacy statement.

We will not send you any unsolicited commercial e-mail unless you have given your prior consent. We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers, and will not abuse our position of data controller for any commercial gain.

In the event we sell our business or assets the personal data we collect about you may be transferred to the purchaser of our business or assets. We may also use the information we collect about you in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or supply. To prevent or detect fraud or abuse of this site, or to assist in verifying your identity, we may make searches of our data records and reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement agencies should fraud or illegal activities occur. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We may use this information to protect our interests including without limitation to protect the rights property or safety of Dimensional Imaging Limited, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of credit risk and fraud reduction.

Contacting us

Should you wish to contact us regarding this privacy statement please get in touch with us using the contact details on our website - http://www.di4d.com/contact/ For the purposes of complying with GDPR, please note Dimensional Imaging Limited are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA202317. Our Marketing Manager can be reached via the contact details on our website also.

Have we done something wrong?

If you think there is a problem with the way we have handled your data then be aware you have the right to raise a complaint to the ICO.  We’d be grateful if you spoke to us about the issue first, but if you’d prefer to go direct to the ICO please visit their website - https://ico.org.uk/

Thank you for your trust.

Legal Notice
This page may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.
Copyright Notice
Copyright © Dimensional Imaging Limited All Rights Reserved.
Dimensional Imaging Limited registered in Scotland number SC241791.
DI4D™ is a brand of Dimensional Imaging Ltd.

“The high fidelity of data delivered from their 4D system and quality of facial performance capture, ensured an extremely successful end result.”

Michael Illingworth, Owner, Vine FX

Experience high fidelity facial performance capture

Request a Quote
Demo>>>>>>>>